Patriot Games : Invitational 2017 pt2

Welcome back to part two of our coverage of the Patriot Games Invitational. If you missed part one, then go and look at the standard deck lists we posted last week. Go ahead, I will wait…..

….. All court up, good. Today, we will be looking at the Modern portion of the event, looking at the top 8 decks from day two. I would have gotten these up for you sooner, but there was this little thing on over the weekend called the ProTour, you might have heard of it. Anyway, without further ado, let’s have a look into the Modern scene.

 

Chris Vincent: U/W Control

Creatures

2 Snapcaster Mage

Spells

4 Serum Visions

4 Path to Exile

2 Spell Snare

4 Spreading Seas

2 Negate

1 Blessed Alliance

2 Detention Sphere

4 Cryptic Command

4 Supreme Verdict

1 Jace, Architect of Thought

2 Gideon Jura

1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

1 Sphinx’s Revelation

Lands

4 Flooded Strand

4 Celestial Colonnade

4 Ghost Quarter

2 Hallowed Fountain

6 Island

5 Plains

2 Polluted Delta

Sideboard

1 Celestial Purge

1 Dispel

1 Vendilion Clique

3 Spell Queller

2 Rest in Peace

1 Crucible of Worlds

2 Stony Silence

1 Blessed Alliance

1 Runed Halo

1 Gideon of the Trials

Richard Fuller: Infect

Creatures

4 Glistener Elf

4 Blighted Agent

4 Noble Hierarch

1 Viridian Corrupter

Spells

4 Vines of Vastwood

4 Blossoming Defense 

4 Become Immense

4 Mutagenic Growth

4 Might of Old Krosa

1 Dismember

2 Twisted Image

2 Apostle’s Blessing

1 Distortion Strike

1 Spell Pierce

Lands

4 Inkmoth Nexus

4 Wooded Foothills

4 Windswept Heath

2 Misty Rainforest

2 Forest

2 Breeding Pool

2 Pendehaven

Sideboard

2 Dismember

1 Dryad Arbor

1 Unravel the Aether

4 Kitchen Finks

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Dispel

2 Nature’s Claim

1 Twisted Image

2 Spell Pierce

Alex Roebuck: Lantern Control

Spells

3 Welding Jar

3 Pithing Needle

1 Pyrite Spellbomb

4 Lantern of Insight

4 Codex Shredder

4 Ghoulcaller’s Bell

4 Ensnaring Bridge

2 Surgical Extraction

4 Thoughtseize

2 Collective Brutality

1 Infernal Tutor

2 Abrupt Decay

4 Mox Opal

4 Ancient Stirrings

1 Ghirapur Aether Grid

Lands

3 Blooming Marsh

4 Spire of Industry

4 Glimmervoid

2 Inventors’ Fair

2 Academy Ruins

2 Darksteel Citadel

Sideboard

4 Leyline of Sanctity

2 Grafdigger’s Cage

2 Spellskite

1 Torpor Orb

1 Seal of Primordium

1 Lost Legacy

1 Darksteel Ingot

1 Ray of Revelation

1 Collective Brutality

1 Circle of Protection: Red

Tom Hayward: Thopter Sword

Creatures

1 Spellskite

Spells

4 Whir of Invention

4 Thopter Foundry

3 Sword of the Meek

3 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas

4 Pentad Prism

4 Fatal Push

4 Mox Opal

2 Ensnaring Bridge

1 Chalice of the Void

1 Tezzeret the Seeker

2 Welding Jar

1 Crucible of Worlds

1 Relic of Progenitus

1 Executioner’s Capsule

1 Pithing Needle

1 Engineered Explosives

Lands

4 Polluted Delta

4 Darkslick Shores

2 Watery Grave

1 Academy Ruins

1 Inventors’ Fair

3 Island

1 Swamp

2 Ghost Quarter

1 Bloodstained Mire

1 Flooded Strand

1 Tolaria West

1 Fetid Pools

Sideboard

1 Spellskite

1 Inquisition of Kozilek

1 Liliana of the Veil

3 Thoughtseize

2 Damnation

2 Collective Brutality

1 Metallic Rebuke

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Battle at the Bridge

1 Orbs of Warding

1 Nihil Spellbomb

Andy Callander: Abzan Aristocrat

Creatures

4 Blisterpod

4 Doomed Traveler

4 Viscera Seer

4 Young Wolf

4 Voice of Resurgence

4 Blood Artist

4 Cartel Aristocrat

Spells

4 Return to the Ranks

3 Collected Company

3 Abzan Ascendancy

Lands

4 Verdant Catacombs

4 Windswept Heath

3 Marsh Flats

2 Razorverge Thicket

2 Godless Shrine

1 Isolated Chapel

1 Temple Garden

1 Overgrown Tomb

1 Plains

1 Swamp

SideBoard

3 Burrenton Forge-Tender

1 Collected Company

4 Path to Exile

1 Kataki, War’s Wage

3 Stony Silence

2 Leyline of Sanctity

1 Reclamation Sage

Hugo Martins: Zoo Revolt

Creatures

4 Goblin Guide

4 Wild Nacatl

4 Narnam Renegade

4 Experiment One

4 Hidden Herbalist

4 Burning-Tree Emissary

4 Greenwheel Liberator

2 Simian Spirit Guide

4 Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Atarka’s Command

Lands

3 Misty Rainforest

3 Arid Mesa

4 Windswept Heath

4 Wooded Foothills

1 Stomping Ground

1 Temple Garden

1 Sacred Foundry

1 Forest

Sideboard

3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

2 Destructive Revelry

1 Kataki, War’s Wage

1 Harsh Mentor

1 Rest in Peace

3 Path to Exile

1 Deflecting Palm

Steve McIntosh: Naya Burn

Creatures

4 Goblin Guide

4 Monastery Swiftspear

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells

4 Lava Spike

4 Rift Bolt

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Boros Charm

4 Lightning Helix

4 Searing Blaze

4 Skullcrack

Lands

4 Bloodstained Mire

4 Wooded Foothills

2 Arid Mesa

3 Inspiring Vantage

1 Stomping Ground

2 Sacred Foundry

1 Copperline Gorge

3 Mountain

Sideboard

1 Kataki, War’s Wage

1 Rest in Peace

2 Deflecting Palm

3 Path to Exile

3 Kor Firewalker

3 Destructive Revelry

1 Harsh Mentor

1 Molten Rain

Tom Trapnell: Affinity

Creatures

2 Steel Overseer

4 Signal Pest

4 Arcbound Ravager

4 Etched Champion

4 Master of Etherium

4 Vault Skirge

4 Memnite

3 Ornithopter

Spells

2 Thoughtcast

1 Day’s Undoing

4 Cranial Plating

3 Springleaf drum

4 Mox Opal

Lands

4 Inkmoth Nexus

4 Darksteel Citadel

4 Blinkmoth Nexus

1 Island

2 Glimmervoid

2 Spire of Industry

Sideboard

2 Spell Pierce

2 Inquisition of Kozilek

3 Dispatch

1 Spellskite

3 Ghirapur Aether Grid

2 Vines of Vastwood

2 Might of Old Krosa

Leave a Reply