Top 8 Deck lists: PPTQ @ Patriot Games, Sheffield 25/03/2017

On Saturday, the 25th March, players from far and wide descended upon Patriot Games Sheffield. Each and every one was keen to prove they had what it takes, and maybe get an invite to the next RPTQ. Our very own Abbie Deleval, attend with her own version of Bant Eldrazi. Although she didn’t make it into the top 8, she did manage a respectable 3-3 record. The day was won by Nick Ball, with his take on Temur Tower. Scroll on down, and check out how the top 8 shaped up.


Tom Hayward – Black/White Control

Creatures (3)

2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

1 Archangel Avacyn/Avacyn, the Purifier

Spells (31)

4 Grasp of Darkness

4 Fatal Push

2 Immolating Glare

1 Declaration in Stone

3 Stasis Snare

2 Anguished Unmaking

2 Murder

2 Ruinous Path

1 Liliana, the Last Hope

3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

2 Ob Nixilis Reignited

2 Fumigate

2 Sorin, Grim Nemesis

1 Quarantine Field

Lands (26)

4 Shambling Vent

4 Forsaken Sanctuary

4 Concealed Courtyard

1 Blighted Fen

1 Westvale Abbey/Ormendahl, Profane Prince

4 Plains

8 Swamp

Sideboard (15)

4 Gifted Aetherborn

2 Transgress the Mind

1 Lost Legacy

2 Fragmentize

1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury

2 Flaying Tendrils

1 Descend upon the Sinful

1 Linvala, the Preserver

1 Quarantine Field


Chris Parks – Black/Green Constrictor

Creatures (24)

4 Winding Constrictor

4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner

4 Walking Ballista

4 Servant of the Conduit

3 Tireless Tracker

1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury

2 Rishkar, Peema Renegade

2 Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (12)

3 Grasp of Darkness

4 Fatal Push

2 Aethersphere Harvester

1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

2 Nissa, Vital Force

Lands (24)

4 Aether Hub

4 Hissing Quagmire

4 Blooming Marsh

6 Forest

6 Swamp

Sideboard (15)

2 Transgress the Mind

2 Lost Legacy

1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury

2 Flaying Tendrils

1 Ob Nixilis Reignited

2 Ruinous Path

1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

2 To the Slaughter

2 Appetite for the Unnatural


Steven Stewart – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures (18)

4 Toolcraft Exemplar

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Veteran Motorist

4 Scrapheap Scrounger

2 Walking Ballista

Spells (20)

2 Shock

3 Fatal Push

2 Heart of Kiran

4 Aethersphere Harvester

2 Cultivator’s Caravan

3 Unlicensed Disintegration

2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Lands (22)

4 Aether Hub

2 Spire of Industry

4 Inspiring Vantage

2 Concealed Courtyard

4 Plains

3 Swamp

3 Mountain

Sideboard (15)

2 Fragmentize

2 Authority of the Consul

2 Release the Gremlins

2 Skywhaler’s Shot

2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

1 Stasis Snare

1 Anguished Unmaking

1 Nahiri, the Harbinger

1 Ob Nixilis Reignited

1 Sorin, Grim Nemesis


Rob Cockburn – Black/Green Constrictor

Creatures (24)

4 Greenbelt Rampager

4 Winding Constrictor

4 Walking Ballista

4 Tireless Tracker

4 Rishkar, Peema Renegade

4 Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (12)

2 Grasp of Darkness

4 Fatal Push

3 Aethersphere Harvester

Blossoming Defense

Lands (24)

4 Evolving Wilds

4 Blooming Marsh

9 Forest

7 Swamp

Sideboard (15)

1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury

2 Ob Nixilis Reignited

2 Ruinous Path

2 Murder

1 Rishkar’s Expertise

1 Heart of Kiran

2 Transgress the Mind

1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

3 Natural Obsolescence


Mark Voisey – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures (20)

4 Toolcraft Exemplar

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Scrapheap Scrounger

3 Walking Ballista

2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

3 Archangel Avacyn/Avacyn, the Purifier

Spells (16)

3 Fatal Push

3 Heart of Kiran

1 Aethersphere Harvester

4 Unlicensed Disintegration

1 Liliana, the Last Hope

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Lands (24)

3 Aether Hub

4 Spire of Industry

4 Inspiring Vantage

4 Concealed Courtyard

1 Foreboding Ruins

2 Shambling Vent

2 Plains

4 Swamp

Sideboard (15)

2 Shock

1 Fatal Push

2 Release the Gremlins

2 Painful Truth

1 Anguished Unmaking

1 Nahiri, the Harbinger

1 Ob Nixilis Reignited

1 Sorin, Grim Nemesis

1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

2 Fumigate

1 Needle Spire


Nick Ball – Temur Tower

Creatures (4)

4 Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (34)

4 Attune with Aether

4 Harnessed Lightning

3 Negate

3 Disallow

2 Void Shatter

2 Horribly Awry

2 Natural Obsolesce

2 Incendiary Flow

2 Anticipate

4 Dynavolt Tower

4 Glimmer of Genius

1 Baral’s Expertise

1 Kozilek’s Return

Lands (22)

4 Spirebluff Canal

4 Botanical Sanctum

4 Aether Hub

3 Lumbering Falls

2 Island

2 Mountain

3 Forest

Sideboard (15)

4 Thing in the Ice/Awoken Horror

4 Shielded Aether Thief

4 Tireless Tracker

1 Kozilek’s Return

1 Dispel

1 Confiscation Coup


Chris Cockburn – Jund Energy

Creatures (21)

4 Greenbelt Rampager

4 Winding Constrictor

4 Voltaic Brawler

4 Longtusk Cub

3 Rishkar, Peema Renegade

2 Bristling Hydra

Spells (19)

4 Attune with Aether

3 Harnessed Lightning

3 Aethersphere Harvester

3 Unlicensed Disintegration

3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance

1 Nissa, Vital Force

2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

Lands (20)

4 Aether Hub

4 Blooming Marsh

1 Cinder Glade

1 Foreboding Ruins

3 Game Trail

4 Forest

2 Mountain

1 Swamp

Sideboard (15)

1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury

4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner

3 Release the Gremlins

2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider

3 Shock

2 Lathnu Hellion


Richard Mellors – Blue/Red Colossus

Creatures (15)

1 Scrapheap Scrounger

4 Foundry Inspector

4 Glint-Nest Crane

2 Elder Deep-Fiend

4 Metalwork Colossus

Spells (22)

3 Shock

2 Harnessed Lightning

4 Prophetic Prism

3 Metalspinner’s Puzzleknot

2 Hedron Archive

4 Cultivator’s Caravan

3 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

1 Baral’s Expertise

Lands (23)

4 Sanctum of Ugin

4 Spirebluff Canal

2 Spawning Bed

4 Aether Hub

2 Inventors’ Fair

2 Spire of Industry

5 Island

Sideboard (15)

2 Ceremonious Rejection

3 Negate

1 Shock

1 Incendiary Sabotage

2 Kozilek’s Return

3 Appetite for the Unnatural

2 Baral’s Expertise

1 Padeem, Consul of Innovation


Does your local hobby centre run PPTQ’s, well why not get in touch with your next top 8 standings. Who knows, maybe next time, it will be your deck people will be checking out.

In response...